People v. Watso
[…] (Id. at p. 1023.) Here, on the other hand, the statute does not expressly proscribe delay in compliance with the jury’s request for the written instructions. Blakley is inapposite.

In Santamaria, the court “adjourned jury deliberations for 11 days without good cause, despite both the availability of an alternative to interrupting the deliberations and the prejudice to appellant inherent in the timing and duration of the adjournment.” (Santamaria, supra, 229 Cal.App.3d at p. 272.) At issue in Santamaria was section 1121, which “provides in relevant part: ‘The jurors … may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer. Where the jurors are permitted to separate, the court shall properly admonish them ….’” (Id. at p. 276, fn. 4.) On a record with “no administrative duties, congested calendar, or any other exceptional circumstances to explain the continuance,” the reviewing court reversed, characterizing the “inordinate interruption” as an abuse of discretion and “the timing and duration of the