People v. Watso
[…] (§ 1368.) On November 15, 2006, the court considered Kremsdorf’s report and, on its own motion, ordered Hamon’s appointment. (§ 1368.) Michael raises two challenges to the latter proceedings. First, he argues that the court’s order appointing Hamon after Kremsdorf’s appointment was error. Second, he argues that the court committed an abuse of discretion by not ordering the continuance his attorney requested and by appointing Hamon without a prosecution request to do so.

With reference to his first argument, Michael relies on “plain language” that he excerpts from section 1369, subdivision (a): “The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution.” (Italics added.) Since the statute requires the appointment of two psychologists if the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, he argues by inference that the statute prohibits the appointment of two psychologists if the defendant is seeking a finding of mental incompetence.