People v. Watkins
[…] However, no person may be convicted both pursuant to this section and of the theft of the same property." (Italics added.)
Section 496d, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, any trailer, as defined in Section 630 of the Vehicle Code, any special construction equipment, as defined in Section 565 of the Vehicle Code, or any vessel, as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle, trailer, special construction equipment, or vessel from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both." (Italics added.)

Defendant contends that notwithstanding the lack of express amendment to section 496d, Proposition 47 covers convictions under section 496d by virtue of the plain language in section 490.2 referring to "obtaining any property by theft ...." (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)