People v. Wasniewski
[…] The judge further stated "there were numerous times when the defendant was not ready for trial" and observed that Samatar "had been in court on numerous occasions" and was present that day. ¶ 12 After an additional continuance attributable to defendant, a jury trial was held in September 2011. The two police officers who responded to the accident testified for the State. ¶ 13 On appeal, defendant contends the record fails to support the State's diligence in obtaining Samatar's appearance for trial on March 31. Section 103-5(b) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant on bail or recognizance (as opposed to being held in custody) "shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2010). ¶ 14 The record reflects that the parties agreed in the trial court, and in their briefs to this court, that March 31, 2011, was the 159th day of the "speedy trial" term.