People v. Wasniewski
[…] Indeed, our calculation of the elapsed time from September 16, 2010, and January 24, 2011, and from March 3 and March 31 (excluding the continuance requested by defendant from January 24 to March 3) is 159 days. Therefore, as defendant asserts, a continuation of his trial beyond March 31 would have triggered that speedy trial protection, absent other relevant circumstances. ¶ 15 Section 103-5 further states the trial court may extend that time period beyond 160 days by continuing the case for not more than an additional 60 days upon request of the State if "the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2010). The decision to extend the speedy trial period lies within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of discretion. People v. Exson, 384 Ill.