People v. Washington
[…] By stipulation, the prosecutor read a transcript of the comments to the jury during his case-in-chief. The prosecutor argued in closing that after hearing the Perkins evidence played at trial, Grace recognized the jury was likely to convict him and he raised a "white flag." The prosecutor also argued Grace made the comments to help Washington, who, unlike Grace, was charged with personally using a firearm.

b. Grace's comments were not privileged

Grace first argues the trial court erred in admitting his comments because they were privileged offers to plead guilty. Evidence Code section 1153 provides that "an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible ...." The purpose of Evidence Code section 1153 is" 'to promote the public interest by encouraging the settlement of criminal cases without the necessity of a trial.'" (People v. Leonard (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1370, 1404 (Leonard).)