People v. Washington
[…] The court explained that, although "the argument can be made that [Grace] is trying to mitigate or exculpate himself-throughout this entire thing, I don't believe that he is trying to remove himself." The prosecutor subsequently played for the jury the entire recording of Grace's conversation with the agent, including the portions that referred to Washington and Hughes.

c. Statements against penal interest

Washington and Hughes first argue the trial court erred in finding Grace's comments about them were admissible as statements against penal interest.

Under Evidence Code section 1230, "[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." To gain admission of hearsay evidence under Evidence Code section 1230," '[t]he proponent of such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant's penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant