People v. Washington
[…] ( § 667.5, subd. (b).) The People present no argument at all for the relevance of the 1981 burglary conviction, and we agree it is unclear why the 1981 burglary and the 1988 stolen property convictions were pled and submitted to the jury, since they were not accompanied by any relevant enhancement allegations. It appears the district attorneys charging error simply went unnoticed.

We note that Penal Code section 969 states that "all known previous convictions, whether in this State or elsewhere, must be charged." However, it would still be erroneous to submit prior convictions to the jury for a true finding, if those convictions are irrelevant to any enhancement allegations or other issues before the jury. (See Evid. Code, §§ 210, 350.)