People v. Washington
[…] The prior acts evidence was relevant and not unduly prejudicial. As a result, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence of defendant's prior domestic violence.

III

Sufficiency of the Evidence of Damage to the Victim's Car

Defendant contends his conviction for felony vandalism must be reversed for lack of evidence "to support the finding that damage committed on the victim's vehicle was in excess of $400." This contention is devoid of merit.

Under section 594, subdivision (b)(1), felony vandalism requires proof that "the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more.' " If the defacement, damage, or destruction of property is an amount less than $400, the offense is a misdemeanor. (§ 594, subd. (b)(2)(A).)