People v. Washington
[…] Indeed, the criminal threats in this case arose out of defendant's anger regarding their dating relationship.

To prove defendant committed a violation of section 422, the prosecution had the burden of showing defendant made a threat that was "so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety." (§ 422, subd. (a).) The prosecution's burden of proof for the charged criminal threat qualified as a domestic violence crime under section 13700, subdivision (a), because it involved "placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself." A.H. also met section 13700, subdivision (b)'s, definition of a person who had a dating relationship with defendant. Consequently, Evidence Code section 1109 applied to the charged criminal threats to allow admission of defendant's prior domestic violence.