People v. Washington
[…] People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 20 (2000). ¶ 24 Courts limit the admission of other-crimes evidence to protect against the danger that the jury will convict a defendant because he is a bad person deserving of punishment. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003). Evidence of other crimes is generally admissible only for purposes other than to show the defendant's propensity to commit a crime, such as modus operandi, intent, motive, identity, or absence of mistake. Id. But section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2008)), provides an exception allowing admission of other crimes involving sexual offenses, including predatory criminal sexual assault, to show propensity and provides that such evidence "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2008); Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. The other-crimes evidence must be relevant and will be admitted unless the prejudicial effect of the evidence substantially outweighs its probative value. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 177, 183. Section 115-7.3(c) enumerates the following three factors that a court should weigh to determine whether the probative value of the evidence exceeds any undue prejudice to the defendant: "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense, (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense, or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." Id. at 171; 725 ILCS 5-115-7.3(c) (West 2008). ¶ 25 We disagree with Washington that admission of the other-crimes evidence improperly shifted the focus of Washington's trial to the other crimes resulting in a mini-trial on those crimes.