People v. Wartena
[…] The court then responded, "Yes."

II. Analysis

We turn to the substance of the court's commitment to suppress the test results. The prosecution argues, and we agree, that the General Assembly has largely codified the applicable constitutional considerations pertaining to destructive testing. § 16-3-309, C.R.S. (2006). The statute mandates that the trial court take account of various factors when considering whether to suppress test results if the testing will not leave a sufficient sample for independent analysis.

Section 16-3-309 states in part:

(1) When evidence is seized in so small a quantity or unstable condition that qualitative laboratory testing will not leave a sufficient quantity of the evidence for independent analysis by the defendant's expert and when a state agent, in the regular performance of his duties, can reasonably foresee that the evidence might be favorable to the defendant, the trial court shall not suppress the prosecution's evidence if the court determines that the testing was performed in good faith and in accordance with regular procedures designed to preserve the evidence which might have been favorable to the defendant.

(2) The trial court shall consider the following factors in determining, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, whether the state has met its obligation to preserve the evidence:

(a) Whether or not a suspect has been identified and apprehended and whether or not the suspect has retained counsel or has had counsel appointed for him at the time of testing;

(b)Whether the state should have used an available test method more likely to preserve the results of seized evidence;

(c) Whether, when the test results are susceptible to subjective interpretation, the state should have photographed or otherwise documented the test results as evidence;

(d) Whether the state should have preserved the used test samples;

(e)Whether it was necessary for the state agency to conduct quantitative analysis of the evidence;

(f) Whether there is a sufficient sample for the defendant's expert to utilize for analysis and the suspect or defendant has made a specific request to preserve such sample;

(g) If paragraph(f) of this subsection (2) cannot be complied with, in view of the small amount of evidence, or when the state's duty to preserve the evidence would otherwise be enhanced, whether it was reasonable for the state to have contacted the defendant to determine if he wished his expert to be present during the testing. § 16-3-309 (emphasis added).