People v. Warren
[…] Mills, 1 N.Y.3d at 274, 772 N.Y.S.2d 228, 804 N.E.2d 392;People v. Carroll, 93 N.Y.2d at 568, 693 N.Y.S.2d 498, 715 N.E.2d 500;People v. Bello, 92 N.Y.2d at 525, 683 N.Y.S.2d 168, 705 N.E.2d 1209;People v. Deegan, 69 N.Y.2d at 979, 516 N.Y.S.2d 651, 509 N.E.2d 345;People v. Jessup, 90 A.D.3d at 782, 934 N.Y.S.2d 225;People v. Ackies, 79 A.D.3d at 1056, 914 N.Y.S.2d 211).

We note the standards at issue on this appeal. CPL 190.65(1) provides that “a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense ... and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.” As indicated above, CPL 70.10(1) defines legally sufficient evidence as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.”