People v. Warren
[…] Deegan, 69 N.Y.2d at 979, 516 N.Y.S.2d 651, 509 N.E.2d 345;People v. Jessup, 90 A.D.3d at 782, 934 N.Y.S.2d 225;People v. Ackies, 79 A.D.3d at 1056, 914 N.Y.S.2d 211).

We note the standards at issue on this appeal. CPL 190.65(1) provides that “a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense ... and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.” As indicated above, CPL 70.10(1) defines legally sufficient evidence as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.” CPL 70.10(2) provides that “ ‘[r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense’ exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it.”