People v. Warren
[…] People v. Anderson, 402 Ill. App. 3d. 1017, 1027 (2010), quoting People v. Tenner, 175 Ill. 2d 372, 378 (1997). A proceeding under the Act is a collateral challenge of the underlying judgment that permits review of constitutional issues that were not and could not have been adjudicated on direct appeal. People v. Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d 319, 328 (2009). The Act "generally contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition." Ortiz, 235 Ill. 2d at 328. A petitioner may not file a successive petition without being granted leave of the court. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2006). Such leave may be granted only if a petitioner "demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f). To establish cause, a petitioner must identify an objective factor that impeded his ability to raise a specific claim during his initial postconviction proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)(1).