People v. Warren
[…] As this court has recognized on more than one occasion, this statute is not unconstitutional on its face because it can be validly applied in other circumstances, namely, when the convicted offender is not a minor. See, e.g., People v. Chambers, 2012 IL App (1st) 100575, ¶36; People v. Williams, 2012 IL App (1st) 111145, ¶27. Accordingly, petitioner's sentence cannot be deemed void ab initio. See Chambers, 2012 IL App (1st) 100575, ¶36; Williams, 2012 IL App (1st) 111145, ¶47. As such, petitioner's constitutional challenge to his sentence has been waived. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived.") ¶ 58 In fact, this court has explicitly rejected a similar challenge in Chambers, 2012 IL App (1st) 100575, ¶36-37, where, as in this case, a petitioner who was a minor at the time of the offense challenged his sentence for the first time in his supplemental brief on