People v. Ware
[…] (§ 632, subd. (c).) Such recordings generally may not be used as evidence in a judicial proceeding. (§ 632, subd (d).)

Prior to trial, defendant moved to exclude the phone calls Rick recorded without defendant's knowledge. The prosecution opposed the motion, providing an offer of proof that the conversations were not confidential because defendant's mother participated in the phone calls and because defendant made the calls on a cell phone in a public area where anyone could hear his end of the conversation. The prosecutor further argued the calls were independently admissible under section 633.5, which states: "Nothing in Section [632 and other specified statues] prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . . Sections [632 and others] do not render any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . ."

Section 633.5 was recently amended, but the changes have no bearing on the result in this case.

The trial court denied the in limine motion to exclude the recorded phone calls between Rick and defendant.