People v. Warden
[…] The preponderance of the evidence clearly established that defendant's sexual assault caused serious psychological injury to the victim requiring professional treatment. Therefore, the trial court properly assigned 10 points for OV 4.

D. OV 8

Third, defendant challenges the scoring of OV 8, arguing that defendant did not move the victim to a different location. Rather, she followed defendant down the beach on her own volition, and therefore, OV 8 should have been scored at zero points. We agree.

The scoring of OV 8 is governed by MCL 777.38, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Offense variable 8 is victim asportation or captivity. Score offense variable 8 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) A victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 points

(b) No victim was asported or held captive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .0 points[.]
According to our Supreme Court, the "asportation" element of OV 8 is satisfied "[i]f a victim was carried away or removed to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger[.]" People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14; 892 NW2d 789 (2017).