People v. Ward
[…] In evaluating the believability of an expert witness, follow the instructions about the believability of witnesses generally. In addition, consider the expert’s knowledge, skill, experience, training and education, the reasons the expert gave for any opinion, and the facts or information on which the expert relied in reaching that opinion. You must decide whether information on which the expert relied was true and accurate. You may disregard any opinion that you find unbelievable, unreasonable, or unsupported by the evidence.”

Although section 28 permits evidence of a mental defect on the issue of specific intent, section 29 provides an expert testifying about a defendant’s mental condition “shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states.”

Indeed, the jury likely found Dr. Wu’s testimony -- which described a person with Ward’s brain injury in extreme terms -- difficult to reconcile with the lay witness testimony presented, even though not clearly contradictory.