People v. Ward
[…] Wu’s testimony Ward’s brain injury, combined with the amount of alcohol he drank, rendered him unable to weigh the consequences of his actions was unrefuted.

Ward’s brain-injury defense is grounded in section 28, which permits evidence of a mental defect “on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” Although second degree murder based on a theory of implied malice does not fall squarely within the traditional definition of a specific intent crime, the element of implied malice that requires the defendant act with knowledge of the danger to, and conscious disregard for, human life is