People v. Ward
[…] Wu’s testimony -- were properly considered under section 28. (See People v. Reyes (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 975, 984-985 & fn. 6; see also People v. Whitfield (1994) 7 Cal.4th 437, 450 [former § 22, which permitted evidence of voluntary intoxication “‘when a specific intent crime is charged,’” applies to second degree murder cases, “even where the prosecution relies exclusively upon the theory that malice is implied, rather than express”].)

Following the Supreme Court’s decision in People v. Whitfield, supra, 7 Cal.4th 437, the Legislature amended section 22 to specifically exclude intoxication evidence when the murder charge is based on implied malice. (See § 22, subd. (b) [“[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated or harbored express malice aforethought”]; People v. Martin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1117 [“[t]he 1995 amendment to section 22 results from a legislative determination that, for reasons of public policy, evidence of voluntary intoxication to negate culpability shall be strictly limited”]; see also People v.