People v. Wandick
[…] (Id. at pp. 234-236.) We find the facts of Perrusquia inapposite to those of the instant action.

Wandick argues that he did not violate Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a), because the oncoming vehicle was too far away to constitute an immediate hazard. The fact Wandick did not merely fall, but that he fell on his face and that officers had to lift him up to move him out of the street, made it unlikely, if not impossible, for Wandick to yield the right-of-way to the oncoming vehicle.

Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a) provides: "Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard."

Wandick analogizes his case to People v. Ramirez (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 849, 852-855 (Ramirez), which reversed the trial court's denial of a suppression motion. In Ramirez, the defendant was walking essentially diagonally through an intersection with a four-way stop.