People v. Waltz
[…] (People v. Mattson (1990 50 Cal.3d 826, 876-877; People v. Gonzalez (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 432, 438.) As discussed above, there was ample testimony concerning Tracy's behavior when she was intoxicated, thus Waltz cannot satisfy his burden of demonstrating prejudice by his counsel's failure to renew a request that Waltz's father be permitted to testify.

F. The $500 Domestic Violence Fee Under Section 1203 .097 Is Inapplicable Because the Trial Court Did Not Grant Probation

Waltz contends—and the People concede—the trial court erred in imposing a $500 domestic violence fund fee under section 1203.097 because that section only applies when a defendant is granted probation. We agree. Section 1203.097 provides that "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . (5)(A) A minimum payment by the defendant of a fee of five hundred ($500) . . . ." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A) (emphasis added).) By its plain language, this section only applies when the trial court grants probation. (People v.