People v. Walsh
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Walsh

Supreme Court of Michigan
Apr 30, 1999
593 N.W.2d 558 (Mich. 1999)

Opinion

No. 112304;.

April 30, 1999.


Leave to Appeal Denied April 30, 1999:

Court of Appeals No. 210223.


I concur in the decision to deny leave to appeal because the case is moot in view of defendant's decision to undergo a tubal ligation. I write separately, however, to point out that the sentencing court's order compelling defendant to use Depo-Provera or Norplant was an unlawful condition of probation. Under MCL 771.3(4); MSA 28.1133(4), the court "may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment may be proper." In People v. Gauntlett, 134 Mich. App. 737 (1984), the Court of Appeals held that a condition of probation requiring a sex-offender to submit to Depo-Provera treatment was unlawful and invalid.