People v. Wallace
[…] [Citation.] In the sentencing context, a defendant must then show either that (1) the evidence at the sentencing hearing was closely balanced, or (2) the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing. [Citation.]" Hillier, 237 Ill.2d at 545. Defendant argues that the first prong applies because the "evidence concerning whether discretionary consecutive sentences were necessary was closely balanced."

¶ 45 The "first step of plain-error review is determining whether any error occurred." Thompson, 238 Ill.2d at 613. Section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that, when a court imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same time, "the sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined by the Illinois court under this section." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2016). The Code authorizes the imposition of consecutive sentences "if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2016). Discretionary consecutive sentences "should be imposed sparingly." People v. Buckner, 2013 IL App (2d) 130083, 35 (citing People v. King, 384 Ill.App.3d 601, 613 (2008)).