People v. Walker
[…] Moreover, in McGee, 258 Mich.App. at 695-697, this Court held that the court rule trumps MCL 767.76 even when there was no initial preliminary examination on a new charge.

This Court further explained that even if the trial court had "erred by amending the information in violation of [the] defendant's statutory right to a preliminary examination, the error was harmless." McGee, 258 Mich.App. at 697-699.

Defendant now argues that the amendment was also prohibited by MCL 767.42(1), which provides that "[a]n information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination." This statute does not help defendant. Preliminarily, because defendant waived his right to an initial preliminary examination, it is questionable whether this statute even applies.