People v. Walker
[…] Likewise, a trial court's decision on a motion to quash is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Bass, 317 Mich.App. 241, 279; 893 N.W.2d 140 (2016). "The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes." Perry, 317 Mich.App. at 594. But "to the extent that a lower court's decision on a motion to quash the information is based on an interpretation of the law, appellate review of the interpretation is de novo." Bass, 317 Mich.App. at 279 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Defendant first argues that MCL 767.76, which allows amendment of an information at any time before, during, or after trial to cure "any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence," was not applicable to permit the second amended information because it added new charges. However, MCR 6.112(H) provides:

The court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend the information . . . unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or