People v. Walker
[…] After stopping defendant, Deputy Olsen demanded the key to the Impala to briefly investigate the basis for the stop, at which time he contacted the dispatch operator, who confirmed the accuracy of the information that the car had been reported as stolen. The initial traffic stop and defendant's detention at that point was valid. And upon confirming that the vehicle had been stolen, Deputy Olsen had probable cause to arrest defendant.

MCL 257.686(2) provides:

Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
A police officer, who has reasonable grounds to suspect a violation, is authorized to stop such a motor vehicle and inspect it. If he finds a violation, he may issue the driver a citation as one violates the statutory equipment requirements "is responsible for a civil infraction."