People v. Walker
[…] “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” (§ 192.) Manslaughter is divided into three classes: voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter, and vehicular manslaughter. (Ibid.)

Involuntary manslaughter is statutorily defined as including a killing that occurs “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).)