People v. Walker
[…] In hindsight—which is always 20-20—the better approach would have been for the bailiff then to inform the trial court of this disclosure and to allow the court and counsel to determine how to proceed, rather than the bailiff himself asking juror number 11 if she could remain fair and impartial after her transfer.

Fradiue in support of this contention in part relies on section 1128. However, this statute applies when the jury has begun its deliberations, which was not the case here. (See § 1128 [providing in part: "After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring for deliberation, an officer [i.e., bailiff] shall be sworn to keep them together for deliberation in some private and convenient place, and, during the deliberation, not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, including any form of electronic or wireless communication, nor to do so himself or herself, unless by order of the court"].)

Nonetheless, we conclude the court conducted a sufficient inquiry in determining juror number 11 could remain fair and impartial. (See People v.