People v. Walker
[…] People v. Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48. It is not our function to retry the defendant and we must remember that it is the trier of fact's province to assess credibility and assign the appropriate weight to the testimony. People v. Maldonado, 2015 IL App (1st) 131874, ¶ 18. Nevertheless, where we are of the opinion that the evidence was insufficient, we must reverse. People v. Tates, 2016 IL App (1st) 140619, ¶ 18.

¶ 21 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a)) makes it unlawful for a person to "knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." Where, as here, the defendant was not seen in the presence of the contraband, the state must prove that the defendant constructively possessed it.