People v. Walker
[…] People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 125 (2009). Nonetheless, where the court's "refusal of additional time in some manner embarrassed the accused in the preparation of his defense and thereby prejudiced his rights, a resulting conviction will be reversed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 125 (quoting People v. Lewis, 165 Ill. 2d 305, 327 (1995)). Section 114-4(b)(3) of the Code states that "[a] written motion for continuance made by defendant more than 30 days after arraignment may be granted when *** [a] material witness is unavailable and the defense will be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony; however, this shall not be a ground for continuance if the State will stipulate that the testimony of the witness would be as alleged." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-4(b)(3) (West 2010). In addition, section 114-4(d) states that "[t]he court may upon the written motion of either party or upon the court's own motion order a continuance for grounds not stated in [subsection] (b) *** if he finds that the interests of justice so require." 725 ILCS 5/114-4(d) (West 2010).