People v. Walker
[…] I don't find that Mr. Walker was denied any due process rights."

¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 30 On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court's denial of his motion for a continuance to obtain the testimony of five absent witnesses. As a threshold matter, the State challenges defendant's failure to comply with certain procedural requirements, defects that the State did not raise when defendant filed his motion in the trial court. Specifically, the State observes that section 114-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (the Code) provides that if a motion for a continuance "is made more than 30 days after arraignment the court shall require that it be in writing and supported by affidavit." 725 ILCS 5/114-4(a) (West 2010).