People v. Walker
[…] Defense counsel explained that the five witnesses were critical to the defense because they would testify that the victim did not mention digital penetration. The court asked whether the witnesses were under subpoena and learned that they were not. Defense counsel stated that her attempts to have them served were unsuccessful without specifying why. In addition, the court considered the circumstantial nature of the prospective testimony and asked for the facts to which the State was willing to stipulate. This was appropriate given that section 114-4(b)(3) states that the absence of a material witness is not a grounds for a continuance "if the State will stipulate that the testimony of the witness would be as alleged." 725 ILCS 5/114-4(b)(3) (West 2010). When defense counsel raised the issue at the end of trial, counsel declined to ask for warrants to be issued for the witnesses who had been served during trial.