People v. Walden
[…] He also asserts that it is likely that the jury used the evidence for improper purposes.

We conclude that the trial court properly admitted this evidence.

C. Applicable Evidence Code Principles

"No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence." (Evid. Code, § 350.) " 'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Evid. Code, § 210.)

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." However, "[s]ubdivision (b) of [Evidence Code section 1101] . . . provides that such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some fact in issue, such as motive, intent, knowledge, identity, or the existence of a common design or plan." (People v.