People v. Wainscott
[…] [Citation.] . . . [L]egal error resulting in an unauthorized sentence commonly occurs where the court violates mandatory provisions governing the length of confinement. It does not follow, however, that nonwaivable error is involved whenever a prison sentence is challenged on appeal." (Ibid.)

On the contrary, "claims deemed waived on appeal involve sentences which, though otherwise permitted by law, were imposed in a procedurally or factually flawed manner." (Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 354; see also § 1238, subd. (a)(10) ["'[U]nlawful sentence' means the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction"].) Wainscott challenges the trial court's sentence as factually unsupported, not legally unauthorized. As such, he was required to bring his claim of error in his prior appeal.

III

DISPOSITION

We affirm the sentence.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

SLOUGH

J. We concur: RAMIREZ