People v. Wagner
[…] Accordingly, we find, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the jury's verdict here was consistent with that of any rational trier of fact.

¶ 63 D. Sentence

¶ 64 Finally, defendant claims the trial court erred in sentencing him as a Class X offender when it failed to consider whether his Maryland burglary conviction contained the same

elements as an Illinois Class 2 or greater felony as required by section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Illinois Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2014)).

¶ 65 The applicable section of the Code provides as follows:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2014).

¶ 66 Citing the First District's opinion in People v. Washington, 195 Ill.