People v. Waddell
[…] That is, the evidence was so closely balanced that the error threatened to tip the scales of justice against defendant. To determine whether the evidence was "close," we must "evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of it within the context of the case." Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. This inquiry "involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility." Id.

¶ 21 Here, the State charged defendant with three counts of domestic battery. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(2) (West 2016). "A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means; *** [m]akes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." Id.

¶ 22 At trial, the parties sole dispute was whether defendant made "physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with" Ellis.