In re W.A.
[…] The Attorney General concedes that the juvenile court “did not ‘declare’ ” whether the two counts were misdemeanors or felonies, that the court “did not orally state that it recognized it had discretion and exercised that discretion, ” and that the matter should be remanded.

         The offenses of receiving a stolen motor vehicle and vehicle theft are “wobblers, ” i.e., crimes “chargeable or, in the discretion of the court, punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor.” (People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789; see id. at p. 789, fn. 4; Pen. Code, §§ 17, subds. (a) & (b), 496d, subd. (a); Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a).) Section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” This language is “unambiguous” and its “requirement is obligatory....” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).) Section 702 “requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.