People v. Vivero
[…] Defense counsel initially asserted the statements were not inconsistent, before determining otherwise. Neither the parties nor the trial court discussed Evidence Code section 1220, which provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party." "The evidence was of statements, defendant was the declarant, the statements were offered against him, and he was a party to the action." (People v. Carpenter (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1016, 1049.)

Under Evidence Code section 1202, "[e]vidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct."

The three phone calls were played for the jury. The audio as well as transcripts of the calls were admitted into evidence. In the first phone call, defendant told an unidentified female that the only reason he was out of prison was because he was dying and needs an MRI on his brain.