People v. Vital
[…] Defendant/movant was represented by The Legal Aid Society, New York, Jerome D. Greco, Esq., of counsel.

The People of the State of New York were represented by the New York County District Attorney's Office, One Hogan Place, New York, Monica Narang, Esq., of counsel.

LOUIS L. NOCK, J.

Defendant moves to suppress evidence of his alleged refusal to submit to a chemical test, at trial, arguing that New York Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") sections 1194(2)(a) and 1194(2)(f) exist in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States; and Article I, section 12, of the Constitution of the State of New York.

The referenced amendment and article identically provide that: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."

BACKGROUND