People v. Villegas
[…] There is no evidence of any special treatment of defendant. Thus, nothing in our Constitutions would prevent the prosecutor, prior to the retrial, from reconsidering the original decision to simplify the case by moving to dismiss the vehicular manslaughter charge. (See People v. Michaels (2002) 28 Cal.4th 486, 514; People v. Edwards, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 827.)

B. Statute of Limitations

Defendant argues that the statute of limitations barred conviction for the vehicular manslaughter and leaving the scene of an accident counts. Section 1009 provides in pertinent part: “An . . . information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination. . . .” The California Supreme Court has held that such an amendment may be filed at any time