People v. Villarreal
[…] (§ 667, subds. (b)-(e).) A serious felony for these purposes is any offense defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). (§ 667, subd. (d)(1).) Subdivision (c)(18) of section 1192.7 sets forth the circumstances under which a burglary qualifies as a serious felony. It currently provides that “any burglary of the first degree” is a serious felony. As relevant here, a first degree burglary is defined as “[e]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house.” (§ 460, subd. (a).)

Section 460, subdivision (a) provides: “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.” All other burglaries are second degree burglaries. (§ 460, subd. (b).)