People v. Villarreal
[…] B. Governing Legal Principles

Article I, section 28, subdivision (f) of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding … shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment … in any criminal proceeding.” However, a trial court has discretion to exclude a prior felony conviction under Evidence Code section 352 if it finds the probative value of such conviction is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. (See People v. Clair (1992) 2 Cal.4th 629, 654.)