People v. Villareal
[…] It is likewise clear that the prosecution twice dismissed the charges against Villareal. On two occasions, the parties agreed to act pursuant to section 1387.2, which allows a case to proceed under an existing information in lieu of dismissing it. That section explicitly states that "[f]or the purposes of [s]ection 1387, the action shall be deemed as having been previously terminated." (§ 1387.2) Nor did Villareal invite the error or forfeit the objection. His trial attorney called the issue to the attention of the trial court and stated that she objected to allowing the case to move forward having been twice dismissed.