People v. Villareal
[…] We disagree. If the trial court had found, at the time it dismissed the second case and allowed the third case to be refiled, that one of the dismissals was "due solely to excusable neglect" (§ 1387.1, subd. (a)), the prosecution could have proceeded with the refiled attempted murder charge against Villareal despite the two dismissals. As the Attorney General suggests, the court's failure to make a finding regarding excusable neglect may be remedied by remanding the question to the trial court. We have the authority under section 1260 not merely to "reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from," or to "order a new trial," but also to "remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." (§ 1260.) Our Supreme Court has held that we may use this authority in appropriate circumstances to allow the trial court to make certain factual findings even after trial.