People v. Villareal
[…] The State responds that failure to promptly docket a postconviction petition is not reversible error. ¶ 8 A postconviction "proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place a petition (together with a copy thereof) verified by affidavit. *** The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court pursuant to Section 122-2.1 upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2014). Section 122-2.1 provides that "[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and" either summarily dismiss it if "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit" (commonly called first stage review) or "order the petition to be docketed for further consideration" (commonly called second stage review). 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a), (b) (West 2014). ¶ 9 The