People v. Villafan
[…] (Id. at p. 622.)

"This traditional exception is codified in the California Evidence Code." (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 621, fn. omitted.) Section 240, subdivision (a)(4) provides that a witness is unavailable if he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process." Section 1291, subdivision (a)(2) provides that former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if "the declarant is unavailable as a witness," and "[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given has