People v. Villafan
[…] In contrast, unavailability under subdivision (a)(4) of section 240 does not require a showing of reasonable diligence. In Herrera, our Supreme Court explained: "In contrast to section 240(a)(5), section 240(a)(4) makes no mention of a 'reasonable diligence' requirement, thus indicating the Legislature's intent to dispense with such a showing in those cases where the court has no power to compel the witness's attendance." (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at pp. 622-623.)

Section 240, subdivision (a)(5) provides that a witness is unavailable if the declarant is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."

Since appellant forfeited the confrontation clause claim and section 240, subdivision (a)(4) does not contain a reasonable diligence requirement, we reject all of appellant's arguments concerning the adequacy of the prosecutor's showing of reasonable diligence.