People v. Villafan
[…] Burgener, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 869; People v. Catlin, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 138, fn. 14.)

3. Gonzalez was an unavailable witness pursuant to Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4).

We turn to the question whether the trial court erred under California state law when it found Gonzalez was an unavailable witness. Respondent correctly recognizes that section 240, subdivision (a)(4) is the applicable statute in this case because the evidence proved that Gonzalez was living in Mexico in 2011. As previously set forth, section 240, subdivision (a)(4) provides that a witness is unavailable if he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process." Although the trial court generally referenced section 240, it made the determinations necessary to support unavailability under subdivision (a)(4) of section 240 when it found that Gonzalez was "out of the country" and "the Court [was] unable to compel [Gonzalez's] attendance by process."