People v. Villa
[…] Thus, there is no common method used by Breuer to supposedly obtain false testimony, and nothing to suggest a plan. Evidence of Breuers coercion was therefore not admissible under subdivision (b).

Brown expressly and repeatedly denied being threatened by police or the district attorney.

Section 1101, subdivision (c) provides that nothing in section 1101 prohibits evidence of prior bad acts to support or attack the credibility of a witness. The Law Revision Commission comment to section 1101 explains that the admissibility of character evidence offered on the issue of credibility is governed under sections 786-790. Section 787 provides, that with the exception of felony convictions, "evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." (§ 787.) Thus, Breuers coercion was not admissible under subdivision (c).

Evidence of habit or custom is governed by section 1105, which provides that such evidence may be admitted to prove conduct on a specified occasion in conformity with the habit or custom. (§ 1105; People v.