People v. Villa
[…] Because the adverse immigration consequences are clearly shown by federal statute and case law addressing welfare fraud convictions, a declaration from an immigration attorney addressing the potential for adverse immigration consequences is not necessary.

B. Effect of Section 1016.5 Advisement

During the December 2008 plea hearing, the trial court advised the defendants that the conviction "may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." This oral advisement satisfied the court's obligation under section 1016.5, subdivision (a), which provides: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty . . . to any offense punishable as a crime under state law . . . the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."

The trial court did not ask Alma if she understood the advisement, did not ask if she had any questions about immigration consequences, and did not ask if she needed additional time to discuss those consequences with her attorney.