People v. Vigil
[…] ¶28 After the court of appeals decided Sanchez but before the court decided Covington, the General Assembly amended the definition of serious bodily injury. We now review that amendment.

D. The General Assembly's Amendment of the Serious Bodily Injury Definition

¶29 After Stroup, the General Assembly amended the definition of serious bodily injury to add a clarifying interjection, leaving the original phrasing otherwise unchanged. When this court decided Stroup, "[s]erious bodily injury" meant "bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death." 656 P.2d at 685 (quoting § 18-1-901(3)(p), C.R.S. (1973) ). After the amendment, "[s]erious bodily injury" means "bodily injury which, either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves a substantial risk of death." § 18-1-901(3)(p), C.R.S. (2020) (emphasis added); H.B. 91-1086, 58th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Colo. 1991).

¶30 With this background in mind, we now consider whether the amendment undermines our decision in Stroup .