People v. Vigeant
[…] B. Relevant Authority

"There is simply no authority for the proposition that a trial court necessarily abuses its discretion, in a motion proceeding, by resolving evidentiary conflicts without hearing live testimony." (Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996) 14 Cal. 4th 394, 414.) "California law affords numerous examples of a trial court's authority, in ruling upon motions, to resolve evidentiary disputes without resorting to live testimony." (See People v. Superior Court (Zamudio)(2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 201, and authority cited therein.)

Evidence Code section 730 provides in pertinent part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required....." (Italics added.) "Evidence Code section 730 provides for appointment of ancillary services at public expense for indigent criminal defendants in noncapital cases only for purposes of defense at trial on the issue of guilt." (People v.