People v. Victor H. (In re Victor H.)
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated respondent's counsel had noted no inaccurate or missing information in the social-investigation report. In the motion to reconsider, counsel argued respondent's sentence was excessive because it did not allow respondent the opportunity to utilize various community resources that were available. Under a plain-error

analysis or on the merits, we would find no error.

¶ 32 We previously noted the social-investigation report requires information on "the minor's physical and mental history and condition." 750 ILCS 405/5-701 (West 2012). Section 5-750(1) of the Juvenile Court Act provides as follows:

"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the [DOJJ], if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the [DOJJ] is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the [DOJJ], it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors:



(A) Age of the minor.



(B) Criminal background of the minor.
(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the [Child and Adolescent Needs and Strengths].



(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.



(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.
(F) Community based serves that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.



(G) Services within [DOJJ] that will meet the individualized needs of the minor." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2012).