People v. Victor H. (In re Victor H.)
[…] The report did not attempt to tie the father's history of community-based sentences to the conclusion that respondent would not be successful if given the opportunity to participate in a similar sentence. Moreover, neither the attorneys nor the trial court mentioned the father's failures at community-based sentences in fashioning a sentence. We find no error.

¶ 22 Respondent argues the analysis and recommendation included in the social-investigation report were not fair and impartial. In setting forth the requirements of the social

investigation report, section 5-701 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) provides, in part, as follows:

"The written report of social investigation shall include an investigation and report of the minor's physical and mental history and condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation, personal habits, minor's history of delinquency or criminality or other matters which have been brought to the attention of the juvenile court, information about special resources known to the person preparing the report which might be available to assist in the minor's rehabilitation, and any other matters which may be helpful to the court or which the court directs to be included." 705 ILCS 405/5-701 (West 2012).

While respondent notes there is no express legislative direction for the report to include an "analysis" or "recommendation," he acknowledges many probation officers regularly include such information in their reports. See People v. Young, 52 Ill.