In re V.F.
[…] (See People v. Perkins (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 129, 134.)

California law requires "any juvenile who is adjudicated under Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code for committing any felony offense" to provide a DNA sample so that his or her DNA profile may be included in the state databank. (§ 296, subd. (a)(1).) Subject to exceptions not relevant here (§ 296, subd. (a)(3)), juveniles who are found to have committed misdemeanors are not required to provide DNA samples. (J.C., supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 1470.)

Under section 299, subdivision (a), a person can seek expungement of his or her DNA record "if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the [state databank] and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." In Alejandro N. v.