People v. Veronica C. (In re Ashley)
[…] At an adjudicatory hearing, the circuit court must determine whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent before conducting a dispositional hearing on wardship. 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2010);705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010) ("At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent."); In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462 (2004). A dependent minor includes any minor under 18 years of age: "who is without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian." 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(b) (West 2009).