People v. Verkade
[…] The court and counsel further discussed the scope of Strauch's anticipated testimony, and in response to the court's question for guidance on what to look for in the psychiatric records, counsel stated that he wanted "everything that would have to do with Evidence Code section 780," as well as all of her "psychological conditions" so that an expert can review them to determine whether they might be used for impeachment. Without argument, the People submitted on defendant's request for an in camera review. Strauch's attorney was not present at either hearing.

Evidence Code section 780 provides generally that "the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing" and in 11 subdivisions contains a nonexclusive list of such matters, including demeanor, attitude, character for honesty (or dishonesty), existence (or nonexistence) of bias, prior consistent (or inconsistent) statements, et cetera.