People v. Verduzco
[…] For the reasons explained below, we think not.

As our Supreme Court has explained, there are a variety of "procedural provisions" that are "designed to protect the right to a unanimous verdict. [Citation.]" (People v. Anzalone (2013) 56 Cal.4th 545, 555.) At issue here is the procedural provision set forth in Penal Code section 1164, subdivision (a) which states: "When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case." (Pen. Code, § 1164, subd. (a).)

Appellant argues there was not full compliance with this provision because the clerk did not read the entire verdict on count 5 to the jury.