People v. Velez
[…] (§ 25850, subd. (a).) "Carrying a loaded firearm in violation of this section is punishable, as follows: [¶] ... [¶] ... Where the person is an active participant in a criminal street gang, ... as a felony." (Id. , subd. (c)(3).) "Section 25850 does not apply to the carrying of any handgun by any person as authorized pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5." (§ 26010.)

Section 26150, subdivision (a) states:

"When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:

"(1) The applicant is of good moral character.

"(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.