People v. Velez
[…] "(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.[ ]"

For "new license applicants," an "acceptable" course must "be no less than eight hours, but shall not be required to exceed 16 hours in length"; "include instruction on firearm safety, firearm handling, shooting technique, and laws regarding the permissible use of a firearm"; and "include live-fire shooting exercises on a firing range" and "a demonstration by the applicant of safe handling of, and shooting proficiency with, each firearm that the applicant is applying to be licensed to carry." (§ 26165, subd. (a).)

Section 26155, subdivision (a) similarly provides:

"When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the chief or other head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:

"(1) The applicant is of good moral character.

"(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.

"(3) The applicant is a resident of that city.

"(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165."