People v. Velazquez
[…] (See Alexander v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 901, 910 [“In Los Angeles County, pursuant to section 987.2, indigent criminal defendants... are represented by the public defender. If the public defender is unable to represent a defendant because of a conflict of interest, the alternate defense counsel is assigned to represent the defendant. If the alternate defense counsel is unable to represent a defendant because of a conflict of interest, private counsel is assigned.”].) Section 987.2 further provides, however, that “[i]n the interest of justice, ” the court may depart from the portions of the statute requiring appointment of “second public defender[s]” and county-contracted attorneys “after making a finding of good cause and stating the reasons therefor on the record.” (§ 987.2, subds. (d), (e).)

“The appointment of counsel for indigent defendants under section 987.2 rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.” (People v.