People v. Vea
[…] (United States v. Gaudin (1995) 515 U.S. 506, 510.)

Section 11352, subdivision (a) makes it a crime to "transport[ ]" certain controlled substances. In 2013, the Legislature amended section 11352 to criminalize the transport of a controlled substance only if it is transported for sale. It accomplished that amendment to the statute by adding section 11352, subdivision (c), which states that "[f]or purposes of this section, 'transports' means to transport for sale." (Stats. 2013, ch. 504, § 1, p. 4287.)