People v. Vaughn
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the order excluding his expert deprived him of his right to put on a defense. Namely, defendant focuses on the evidence regarding his dangerousness to others. Defendant argues the state's experts provided speculative predictions regarding his dangerousness based on an unreliable assessment tool and outdated information, and the order excluding his expert undermined his ability to rebut such testimony.

Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (c) states "the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed" if the court or jury finds three factors are met: (1) "the patient has a severe mental health disorder"; (2) "the patient's severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment"; and (3) "by reason of the patient's severe mental health disorder, the