People v. Vaughn
[…] In response, the Attorney General concedes the court "had a statutory duty to exhaust all other sanctions before precluding the production of defense evidence," and acknowledges the court failed to do so. However, the Attorney General asserts such error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18 (Chapman).

Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (a)(1) provides, "the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be applicable" to petitions for recommitment. Penal Code section 1054.5, subdivision (c) states a "court may prohibit the testimony of a witness . . . only if all other sanctions have been exhausted."