People v. Vaughn
[…] We do not find this. The role of the courts is not to insert changes to the Penal Code or Vehicle Code beyond those contained in the plain language of Proposition 47.

5. Applicability of Proposition 47 to Penal Code Section 496d Offenses

Penal Code section 496d, subdivision (a), states in relevant part, that "[e]very person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both."

The applicability of Proposition 47 to Penal Code section 496d is currently under review before the California Supreme Court in People v. Varner (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 360, review granted November 22, 2016, S237679; People v.