People v. Vasquez
[…] Rosies declaration concluded: "I know [defendant]. Hes very jealous and controlling and he has threatened to kill me many times. My daughter remembers the physical abuse he inflicted on me and she talks about it often. Hes trying to force me to get back together with him. He has been arrested before for dealing drugs and for assaulting me and Im afraid hes going to try to hurt me again."

Rosie made the declaration September 1, 1999. She signed the declaration under penalty of perjury.

The declaration was admitted under Evidence Code section 1370, which provides that the hearsay statement of a declarant is admissible if: [¶] "(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury . . . . [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [& para;] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official." (§ 1370, subd. (a).)

Henceforth referred to or cited as "section 1370" or "§ 1370."

Subdivision (b) of section 1370 provides that "circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶] (2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this section."

Defendant contends section 1370 is unconstitutional because it permits the introduction of hearsay statements in violation of the Sixth Amendment rights to confrontation and cross-examination. We disagree.