People v. Vasquez
[…] As we shall explain, by conceding his first claim, appellant has effectively acknowledged that there was no error at all.

Appellant filed an application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal as to his second claim, which was denied by the trial court. Appellant then filed a petition for writ of mandate in case No. B271607, and on April 27, 2016, we ordered the petition to be heard concurrently with this appeal. Having found no merit in appellant's arguments, we will issue a separate order denying the petition in case No. B271607.

Section 1192.5 prohibits a court from imposing punishment that exceeds the terms of a plea bargain. It states in relevant part: "Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea."

Section 1192.5 nevertheless allows the court to reevaluate punishment before sentence is imposed; and if the court believes greater punishment is warranted, the defendant must be advised of the right to withdraw the plea. It states in relevant part: "If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."

It is well settled that a court has wide discretion to withdraw its approval of a plea agreement if it chooses to impose a more severe sentence. As our Supreme Court stated in People v.